QUESTION

Can fraudulent punitive damages be dismissed in a bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No. Probably not.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Usually not but an attorney would have to examine the details.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Relief Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
Debts incurred as a result of fraud cannot be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Do you understand the difference between dismissed & discharged in the context of a bankruptcy? 11 USC section 523 requires a creditor to take the steps to prevent a discharge of a debt, and if the creditor fails to file for relief in time, such debts can be discharged.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
In the case of Cohen v. de la Cruz the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that 522(a)(2)(A) prevented the bankruptcy discharge of all liability arising from actual fraud, including punitive damages. You should discuss this issue with competent bankruptcy counsel prior to filing.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what is being asked here - did the potential bankruptcy court debtor commit fraud and punitive damages were assessed against him or was the potential bankruptcy court debtor the victim of punitive damages which were fraudulently obtained. In the first case, generally, punitive damages will not be dischargeable in bankruptcy. In the second case, if the debtor can prove that the punitive damages were fraudulently obtained, they would be dischargeable - however, once an issue has been litigated and decided by another court, it's going to be difficult to even get the bankruptcy court to even look at the issue. Courts usually are bound to follow the rulings of other courts.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Damages, whether punitive or not, can only be discharged in a bankruptcy case if the judgment holder does not file and receive a judgment for a complaint of nondischargeability. If the claim holder does not file the complaint on time, such debt is discharged along with all the other debts.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
In general, punitive damages are not discharged in bankruptcy. If the punitive damages are related to some wrongdoing, the debt probably falls within an exception to discharge found in 11 USC 523. However, if the punitive damages are related to some negligent act, the debt maybe dischargeable. It is the creditor's burden to file an objection to discharge prior to the objection deadline. Should the creditor fail to timely file an objection, the debt is discharged.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters