QUESTION

Can homeowner go into foreclosure if HOA not paid infull in Florida? They are attempting to raise our quarterly HOA $250 and nobody can afford here

Asked on Nov 06th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
New to community. They want to raise quarterly dues $250 Can HOA foreclose??? Community is outraged by this increase What if I do partial payment ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally yes, they can foreclose. Not sure how "the community" is outraged when the HOA  board is elected by the community and often have to vote on the raising of HOA dues. This needs to be addressed at a board meeting and those that are "outraged" may want to bind together to hire a collective lawyer to address the issue and defer the expense. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters