QUESTION

can husband be held responsible if wife's property goes into foreclosure in the state of ohio.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
She had property before they got married and husband has never had any interest in the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
If  your spouse owned the house prior to your marriage, and you never had an interest in the house, you should not be responsible for the debt unless you signed on a Mortgage or equity line of credit(second mortgage). You do not have a liability issues on the property from the facts of your question
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters