QUESTION

Can I add a new medical bill to my chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been in my chapter 13 for over 2 years. I recently had surgery and have some medical bills. I need to know if I can add this debt to my bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Yes. You should have your attorney file an amended plan.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, you cannot discharge a debt that was incurred after the filing date of your Chapter 13.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Talk to your attorney but the answer is yes.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You can only add in this medical debt to your bankruptcy if you convert to a Chapter 7. Otherwise, you would be required to pay it as if no bankruptcy was involved.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
No. Post-petition debts cannot be "included" in a chapter 13 bankruptcy case. There may be others things available to you though. You should speak with your attorney to discuss what options might be helpful.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot add debts that were incurred after you filed your bankruptcy. If the debt is so large that you cannot pay it, you should speak to an attorney about whether you can dismiss and refile your bankruptcy. But, generally that is not a very good idea.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Usually not, but if you checked the box that the Trustee can pay post petition claims, you MIGHT be able to. Speak with your bankruptcy counsel.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters