QUESTION

Can I amend my list of creditors to include my medical bills on bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
On April 22, 2014 my bankruptcy was discharged, which at the time I lived in Florida. However, I have since moved to Indiana but I had two strokes on April 24, 2014 and was hospitalized. I had no insurance at the time, because I had a waiting period with my new employer. Now I have all these medical bills. Is there a time limit that I can amend my list of creditors to include these medical bills? I have many bills as lots of tests were performed. I would appreciate any help you could provide.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot amend the list now. You have to wait about 7 years to file another BKR
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters