QUESTION

Can I apply for a loan before I receive my discharge papers for chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Maybe. Depends.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can apply for a loan. Many lenders refuse to make a loan to people in an current bankruptcy but you can always apply.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
You likely can apply. Whether your proposed lender will agree to make the loan is a different, and harder, story.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters