QUESTION

Can I be affected if my husband is filing bankruptcy with no shared debts?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
She was just married and wants to make sure her new husbandโ€™s bankruptcy does not affect her since the debts are not hers.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally she will not be affected.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
His filing bankruptcy should not affect her. It is not her debt but his.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Should not be affected.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Wild Sky Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if the debt is not "community debt" and the spouse is not on the debt as a debtor, a spouse filing does not affect the other spouse.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It should not be a problem. The bankruptcy judges and trustees are well aware of these things and her own credit should not be affected. She might want to check her credit reports and have them corrected if they show this bankruptcy as having anything to do with her.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Has he already filed? In Wisconsin, a community property state, your possession are his, his are yours, and that is true for debts as well. If you are married here, there is no such thing as "my debts" and "his debts."
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters