QUESTION

Can I be arrested for a not paying a judgment of medical bills?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
I met with a collection agency attorney at my local court house and said I could pay a certain amount then pay off with taxes well I'm not getting as much back so I called them and asked if I could pay half and then make monthly payments. They said if I don't get them my whole tax check then the attorney can get a warrant for my arrest for not complying with a court order but I never met with a judge just an attorney in a room. Can they do at? I do have a meeting today with a bankruptcy attorney to discuss a chapter 13 will that stop all this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, a creditor cannot have you arrested for not paying your bill. There is no "debtor's prison" and it is not a criminal act if you don't pay a creditor.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
They lied to you. You can not go to jail for not paying this judgment. If they set a judgment debtors exam in court and you do not show up, then you can go to jail for not showing up at the judgment debtor's exam. You should call an attorney and discuss an unfair debt collection case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Yeah, there are two kinds of warrants, and not all involve an arrest. I would be very shocked if a lawyers office mentioned a warrant for your arrest. They may have mentioned a warrant in connection with a civil proceeding to implement collection.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
If you signed a Stipulation with the attorney, the judge would have signed it and it is a court order. A bankruptcy will erase the underlying debt.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, there is no court order and there is never a court order to pay a debt which would result in jail.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 will stop everything for you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Absolutely not. Do not let them tell you that you can. You are fine.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2017 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters