QUESTION

Can I be arrested for being behind on loan?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have a loan that I'm behind on. They are threatening court to have me arrested. Is this legal? What are my best options for getting out of this debt?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
No. Arrest will not occur unless you ignore a court order which results in an arrest warrant being issued.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Patel & Eisenhower, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot be criminally prosecuted for your failure to repay a loan. They may file a civil action against you, but threatening criminal action has been ruled to be an unfair trade practice in Federal Court. You may want to consider bankruptcy to discharge your debts and stop your creditors from harassing you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you owe a debt you can be sued. There are several collection methods after judgment. These include wage garnishment, levy on bank accounts and filing a lien against your property. There is no debtor's prisons in the United States so you cannot be arrested.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
No, it's a violation of state and federal law for a debt collector to threaten arrest for non-payment of debts. Talk to an attorney immediately!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can be arrested under a capias for failing to appear at a court date for debts you owe. You would be picked up by constables and transported to the court for a hearing. Otherwise, there is no debtor's prison. If your debt is from failure to pay on some type of loan or contract, you cannot be arrested for it. If your debt is from failure to pay something court ordered, it is possible you could be picked up on a capias or held for contempt.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salinas, CA at Law Office of Magnolia Zarraga
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot be arrested for being delinquent on your loan. If the loan is unsecured all they can do is sue you and eventually garnish your wages or put a lien on any property you own or levy bank accounts. If it's a secured debt, they can repossess the collateral. If it's a home loan, they can foreclose on the property, but only after giving you the required legal notices. Don't let these collection agents intimidate you. Get yourself to a bankruptcy attorney so you can analyze your options. The creditors are violating the law by threatening to arrest you, If the creditors continue to harass you in this way, file a complaint with the FTC.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You cannot be arrested for not paying a bill. Threatening to do so is a violation of the fair debt collection practices act. You should seek legal counsel to stop the harassment and obtain compensation damages. As far as nonpayment of the bill, if you do not pay the creditor can sue and obtain a judgment and collect it through wage garnishment, etc.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
No. In fact, threatening to have you arrested would usually be illegal and potentially a crime on its own. Can't say for certain without knowing the exact circumstances and the verbiage used.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
The threat is illegal and you should get a good lawyer. If you can prove that they made that illegal threat, you may collect a significant amount from the collector.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There hasn't been debtor's prison in the United States since the Constitution was adopted on September 17, 1789. That does not apply to child support and fines which are special types of debts. Therefore, you can not be incarcerated for owing money to a bank. One option to get out of debt is bankruptcy Chapters 7 or 13 depending on your income and other issues.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2011 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters