QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft if I kept belongings of a roommate who owes money?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
Roommate owed me $300 plus damages to property. He decided to move out on rent date which was an agreement that he couldn't do. I kept his belongings and we communicated via text messages and agreed he come pay and pick up his stuff. Instead, he called police and they wanted to press charges for theft even though we had an agreement. They told me it was a civil matter, wasn't his complaint a civil matter as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Landlords may not detain the personal property of tenants for nonpayment of rent.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes. You cant keep someone else's stuff even if that person owes you money. You need to go through the correct legal procedures.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters