QUESTION

Can I be evicted from public housing after filling chapter 7?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13 first paid $22,000 into it so far. Now, I want to file chapter 7 to discharge the remainder balance.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your questions are far too complicated to answer without more information. Talk to your bankruptcy attorney. If you do not have one then see if your local bankruptcy court has a self-help center.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
All things being equal, the government cannot discriminate against you because you filed bankruptcy. There are plenty of other reasons why you could be evicted from public housing and you filing bankruptcy won't prevent this from happening. However, the housing authorities would have to obtain a "lift stay" order to evict you while your bankruptcy case is open. Best regards,
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Has there been a material change in your circumstances? How long was your plan to run? How close to a 13 discharge are you? Having asked all those questions, I see no reason you should be evicted from public housing for filing a 7, assuming you are making your rent payments.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
You can be evicted if you are not paying the rent. Chapter 7 does not relieve you from future obligations. There are limitations on how frequent one can file bankruptcy. I have a financial and legal background.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as you pay the rent you cannot be evicted for your financial circumstances.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
Question: Can I be evicted from public housing after filling chapter 7? Question Detail: I filed chapter 13 first paid $22,000 into it so far. Now, I want to file chapter 7 to discharge the remainder balance. You have not given me enough information on your question; have you been evicted already? If not, what is the status of your tenancy in public housing?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
For what I can tell you want to convert from a C13 to a C7. You will need proper grounds to convert and hopefully the trustee will not object. As for public housing, if your rent was part of the C13 Plan, you may have an issue.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters