QUESTION

Can I be forced to sign by law or could I just walk away and let the house go?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I hired a lawyer to help with a loan modification on our home. We just got a three-month trial period. My wife and I had a huge argument and she put a Protection from Abuse (PFA) on me where I was evicted from my home. She now wants me to sign all the papers and I refuse until she drops the PFA. We are both on the mortgage and the deed. She does not work and I do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
You can't be forced to sign. However, if you do not make the temporary payments, you will lose the right to modify, and the house will in all probability be foreclosed.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not a simple answer. You need advice from a real estate attorney licensed in the state where the real property is located.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot be forced to sign a modification. Speak with your attorney about this.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters