QUESTION

Can I be sued along with the people that I sold a house to?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I sold a house to a young couple several years ago. They are being sued because they quit paying on the mortgage. I am named in the law suit. Don't understand.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like you sold the house with a quit claim deed and they assumed your mortgage. Unfortunately, unless the property is refinanced in thier name and YOUR mortgage satisfied, the bank sues you and you have to sue them
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters