QUESTION

Can I be sued for my boyfriend outstanding debts?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
We have lived together for 3 years and comingle funds. He has debt collectors after him. He may file bankruptcy. Are my assests at risk?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No, but you should obviously not keep any funds in joint accounts with him because his creditors aren't going to know what portion of funds in an account are yours and which are his.  Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters