QUESTION

Can I be sued in court for a balance remaining from a charge-off?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord & Tenant Attorney serving Thibodaux, LA at The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, "charge off" does not cancel the debt. It is merely an accounting measure used to write off bad debts but the debt is still owed unless it is prescribed (beyond the statute of limitations). You can still be sued for a debt that is only "charged off."
Answered on Aug 26th, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters