QUESTION

Can I buy the house off from the bank if it has gone to foreclosure?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I'm a renter. The owner is deceased for over 1 year. There is no will nor was a trust left. The siblings told me they are in probate but no one has been appointed as PR, but I'm receiving notices of foreclosure auction on 1/10/2017. I have rented this house for over 21 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can bid at the auction. Sometimes you can contact the trustee and see if you can buy it before the auction.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters