QUESTION

Can I cancel a Chapter 13 filling in NH. Just filed on Monday because my mortgage service told me I was behind 12,000. and they did not want to work.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
They did not want to work it in additional payments or modify the loan. Today after they found out about the bankruptcy, they call me and said that I was up to date and they will modify the loan. I have a car loan and some credit cards but I am up to date on those. The only reason I filed was because of the mortgage. I did it nolo. Paid 1/2 the filling fee. I don''t want to hire a lawyer to get this resolved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can file a Motion to Dismiss the case and, unless the court determines there has been bad faith in your filing, it should be granted. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters