QUESTION

Can I claim bankruptcy for myself even though I am married?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently married, my husband and mine finances are not that good. I owe a lot on my credit cards, and cannot make the payments. I have stopped paying them over 2 years ago. Now I am getting letters from small claims courts that the credit card companies are going after me for their money. Most of the credit cards are in my name. Can I just claim bankruptcy by myself and not get my husband involved? Is there anything I need to know before I file bankruptcy? Do you need to qualify for bankruptcy and if so what do I need to know before I file?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving New Port Richey, FL at Jay W. Moreland, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file bankruptcy as an individual even if you are married. You should consult an attorney to get your questions answered and to find out if that is in your best interest as well as determine if you qualify for a Chapter 7, Chapter 13 or both.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can read the pamphlet at my website about chapter 7 bankruptcy. You should file jointly with your husband, but it can be done without him.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters