QUESTION

can i claim bankruptcy if i owe $24k & make 1400.00 monthly & am single?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I just want to keep my 2013 car that I am purchasing, signed for 11/12 & my condo that I've lived in 7-yrs @ Century Village. A lot of my debt was medical.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

THERE IS A FORM TO FILL OUT TO SEE IF YOU QUALIFY FOR BANKRUPTCY.  YOU CAN USUALLY REAFFIRM THE DEBT ON THE CAR AND IF YOUR CONDO IS YOUR HOMESTEAD, NO PROBLEM THERE.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters