QUESTION

Can I claim bankruptcy on all my loans including outstanding rent?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

When you file bankruptcy, you must list all of your debts (including outstanding rent) and all of your assets. Not all of these debts will be discharged, but rent should be.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, but anything after the date of filing will be post-petition.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. There is nothing special about rent. It is just another unsecured debt.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, except student loans.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Not only can you claim bankruptcy on all your loans, the law requires that you must list all of your debts. Not all kinds of debts are eligible to be eliminated through bankruptcy, though, so consult with a local attorney for advice about your loans. For example, you won't be able to eliminate student loans absent exceptional circumstances, and you can't eliminate debts for child support, alimony, and many kinds of taxes.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you will need to move. Getting a new place to rent might not be easy if you did not pay the last landlord. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy can get rid of most loans, with the main exception being student loans. You can get rid of back rent, but if you still live there, the landlord can evict you for failure to pay rent.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters