QUESTION

Can I claim the work that I had for a few months of 2016?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You certainly can be truthful on the schedules (it's mandatory).
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse
I don't know what you mean by 'claim' the work you did for a few months last year. For purposes of the means test, you must go back through the past 6 months, and state your gross income for each month. Or do you mean, exempt that money (assuming you still have it). Depending on where you live you may be able to claim state or federal exemptions which might cover the sum of money-which you do not mention. You might want to rephrase your question and ask again.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters