QUESTION

Can I convert my chapter 13 which hasn't been confirmed yet to Chapter 7 if I filled chapter 7 in Dec 2007?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This is because of unpaid quarterly filed self-employed taxes for this year.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No - you need 8 years from the filing of your chapter 7.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
You can convert but you cannot get a discharge.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
No. You have to wait eight years from date of filing previous Ch 7 if you received a discharge in the prior case.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, you are not eligible to be in Chapter 7 until at least 8 years have elapsed since you filed your prior bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
If you received a discharge in your 2007 case the answer is: no
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No - You will not receive a discharge.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. It must be 8 years from the date of filing your first Chapter 7.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You cannot get a discharge in a Chapter 7 case until 2015 so it makes no sense in converting the Chapter 13 case to a Chapter 7 case. You can dismiss the Chapter 13 and wait to file the Chapter 7 or re-file the Chapter 13 case. This requires a consultation with your attorney as it is complicated legally.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You cannot get a Discharge if you received a Discharge in the 2007 case. A Discharge is not available for 8 years from the filing of the first case.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
If your 2007 Chapter 7 was successful, you are not eligible to convert your case. It is a doubtful a Chapter 7 would help you handle your recent income taxes in any case.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No you can not. It must be eight years between the date you filed the C7 and now.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters