QUESTION

Can I convert to chapter 7 to stop the sale of date?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I lost job and behind for my mortgage. I filed chapter 13. Can I do a modification after that? I really want to save my home, and just got a job offer.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Modification or conversion will not stop the sale if you don't make the payments.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
You really need to pay an experienced lawyer for one hour of their time to review your file with you. Reviewing your file is the only way to give you sound advice.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Not easily but there are other things you might try. You really need to consult a lawyer experienced in bankruptcy and real estate. And very soon.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
If you don't have an attorney now, you should get one, because you are now facing more complex questions which are impossible to advise on an online forum like this.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Converting your bankruptcy to Chapter 7 will not further delay a sale date authorized due to the lifting of the automatic stay in the Chapter 13 case. While you are welcome to contact the mortgage company or their representative to try and work things out, your options in bankruptcy appear to have ended.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters