QUESTION

Can I declare bankruptcy if I am not legally divorced yet?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I cannot afford a divorce at this time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can file bankruptcy without your spouse regardless of whether or not a divorce is contemplated.  Whether you have to include your spouse's income, expenses, assets and debts in the paperwork and eligibility analyses depends in part on the laws of your state and whether or not you are separated or still living together. A competent and experienced bankruptcy lawyer in your area will be able to answer those questions for you. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters