QUESTION

Can I discharge a civil suit judgment for simple assault in bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It depends on the type of the assault. If it was intentional, it can't be discharged. But if it was merely reckless, it will be discharged.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unlikely as 11 USC sec 523 excludes the right to discharge debts relating to intentional harm to another.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. A lawyer would have to look at the docs.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
It is unlikely you will be able to discharge this claim. There is an exception in bankruptcy for "willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity". I don't know the facts of the assault but it would probably fit into this exception.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters