QUESTION

Can I discharge a DOR lien in bankruptcy?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
There is DOR lien of 1.7 million on taxes that they say my owes but he did not collect these taxes. He cannot pay this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most likely you will not be able to discharge a lean for taxes due to the Department of revenue. Most taxes, fines and liens from government institutions such as the IRS, D.O. R and student loans cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. Basically the government always gets its money. There are a certain in few exceptions, but those rarely are able to be employed by the average person. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters