QUESTION

can i discharge a "power of attorney" contract in chapter 7 bankruptcy

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
the power of attorney contract is with a law firm in Texas and my bankruptcy is in Connecticut. does that make a difference?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You're either misusing the term "power of attorney" or "discharge", or both.   First of all, a power of attorney is not a contract.  It is merely an authorization given to allow someone to do something on your behalf. A discharge is a legal injunction preventing a creditor from collecting on a debt that was included in the discharge. A power of attorney is not a debt and, therefore, cannot be discharged. I'm not sure this answers your question, but your question as stated doesn't really make sense. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters