QUESTION

Can I do a chapter 7 to prevent them from taking the only income I would have to live on until I find suitable employment?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
I lost my job in Nov'11 (company bankrupt) Filed for my unemployment, Find out I'm being penalized (15 weeks) Can't afford to pay my rent, got 3-Day notice, still no money, got a UD (unlawful detained) court, being evicted, currently awaiting for 5-Day notice from sheriff, got letter from EDD overpayment (ok) called to make payment plan (25%) off weekly benefits, they said they keeping 100% of weekly benefits. According to them I owe ($10,473) I'm shocked, I'm already in hardship but they don't care. Plus I'm about to be homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should probably file asap. As long as there is no fraud, the unemployment over payments will be dischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters