QUESTION

Can I do anything now if creditors were bothering me during bankruptcy but my case has since been close?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
While I was in my chapter 13 bankruptcy, I had creditors bothering me in person, as well as my auto loan was repossessed.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If your case was closed because you failed to make the payments, then there is nothing you can do about creditors contacting to collect their debts.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your Chapter 13 attorney for guidance.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It sort of depends on why your chapter 13 was closed. If this case was closed by successfully receiving a discharge, then you have legal remedies for a creditor violating the discharge injunction. But if your case was closed because it was dismissed, you no longer have any protection from the bankruptcy court system.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You should report all of that to your counsel. They are not permitted to harass you if you have filed for bankruptcy protection. If your case is closed, those protections go away, but if you successfully completed the bankruptcy and got a discharge and they are still harassing you, again, report them to your lawyer as they are breaking the law and the Court can sanction them.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters