QUESTION

Can I do anything to make them pay for their mistake if I was just garnished for a civil lawsuit discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a lawsuit that I lost in 2008. I filed for bankruptcy in 2015 and it was discharged in 2016. On my current paycheck, they enforced a judgement through the sheriff and took 1/4 of my pay, $932,00. I understand that they can't do this and it is their responsibility to know that the bankruptcy was filed and discharged. It has cost me time and energy and I also no have 2 late payments on my car because I can't pay them. I have damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It appears that the creditor violated the discharge.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters