QUESTION

Can I eliminate my first time home buyers loan in ch 7 bankruptcy. (indiana)

Asked on Oct 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You can discharge the debt in a Chapter 7 case, but the lien will remain against your property.  So, if your property is sold at foreclosure or short sale and you owe a deficiency after the sale, you would not need to pay anything further if it is discharged in bankruptcy. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters