QUESTION

can i eliminate my taxes by filing chapter 13

Asked on May 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Washington
More details to this question:
i was layoff and just started working again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, bankruptcy cannot be used to discharge taxes (most of the time). After a certain duration of time and under certain circumstances you may write off a portion of taxes, but this is usually not the case. You cannot use chapter 13 bankruptcy to eliminate taxes, although you may use it to enter into a repayment plan to pay taxes either to the IRS or the Department of revenue in the state you live in. There are some things that bankruptcy simply is not going to help you with automatically, student loans, taxes, spousal support, child support and a few others. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters