QUESTION

Can I file a bankruptcy and get automatic stay protection if my previous case was dismissed 35 days ago because trustee claims he never got my tax re?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It depends under what code section your case was dismissed.  If it was anything other than 11 U.S.C. 707(b), then if you file another case within one year from the date of dismissal of the prior case, you will only have the benefit of the automatic stay in the new case for 30 days, unless you get the bankruptcy judge--within that first 30 days--to extend it (which is not that easy to do). Make sure you hire a very experienced bankruptcy attorney to assist you with the next case. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters