QUESTION

Can I file a lien against the property for my purchase price?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased home at foreclosure sale (HOA lien) and received Certificate of Title, but later found property had 1st mortgage. Bank will shortly foreclose on their mortgage and I want to know my option. Is my Certificate of Title still valid? What other options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You purchased a home without doing a title search and finding out whether there were any liens on it. Basically, you get the home subject to all valid liens. Whenever you purchase real estate in Florida, or sell it, it is always best to get an attorney. This is quite true, as you probably now know, no matter what other people who are not attorneys tell you.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters