QUESTION

Can I file a motion of discovery on my chapter seven?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I need info in my case I just found out my lawyer canceled my last four court dates I have text of her calling me names and lying to me over and over. I wrote trustees letters and she got mad. Told me I can't find out anything. No one can tell me anything as long as she is my attorney. What's my options? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
First of all, if you had four court dates in a Chapter 7 case, you've got a lot more going on than can be dealt with in a forum like this. If you are having trouble with your attorney, you should fire your attorney and either hire a new one (best idea) or represent yourself (not a good idea).   That will enable you to obtain the information you seek and take whatever corrective actions may be necessary. Aside from that, you can also check the court file in your case to see what's going on, but I'm not sure exactly what information you're seeking. If your attorney is refusing to communicate with you, you should report her to the state bar that licenses attorneys in your state. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jul 01st, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters