QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy after I make a payment arrangement?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recieved a bill for 17,000 from the county.I have added bills from when I was injured at work back 15 years ago.They have accumulated .If I scheduled a payment arrangement can I still file for bankruptcy with this recent bill including the bills I have accumulated over the years?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving North Kingstown, RI at Law Offices of Nelson Brinckerhoff
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
I don't see why not, however, the nature of the bills is important. Also, the old bills may be too old (past the statute of limitation) to collect.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
You can file bankruptcy even after you have made a payment arrangement with a creditor.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Madison Heights, MI at Able Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file bankruptcy and include everyone you owe in the world.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
Entering into a payment agreement does not changes your right to file bankruptcy but you may have dischargability issues given that the creditor is a government agency. You need a lawyer.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can still file.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
You can eliminate debt with a bankruptcy even though you previously had a payment arrangement. However, I am not sure of what kind of debt you are referring to since you mention from the county.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes definitely. No one can prevent you from filing. They cannot ask you to sign an agreement saying you're not going to file BK. I would recommend to file bankruptcy.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy is all about giving someone in your position a fresh start, or a clean slate. What you need to do is schedule a free consultation with a bankruptcy attorney, to find out what your options are. It's free. You have nothing to lose and only knowledge to gain.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
You may file for bankruptcy protection even if you have made payment arrangements with the creditors.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. If the money is owed to the county, then that typically cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. How most medical bills can be discharged.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. But your type of debt may influence whether you will receive a discharge.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters