QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy against my medical bills without losing any of my benefits?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, bankruptcy does not affect your benefits.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you should be able to.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The vast majority of debtors filing bankruptcy discharge their medical debts with no consequences going forward.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Probably yes (not very much info here).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters