QUESTION

can i file bankruptcy against our mobile home we want to get out of our mobile home

Asked on May 16th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
can i file bankruptcy against our mobile home we want to get out of our mobile home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You do not file "against" anything.  You file for bankruptcy, disclosing all of your assets and liabilities.  You are then discharged from having to pay most of your liabilities.  If someone else is on the debt or if there is collateral, the creditor can not go after you, but can go after the other person who did not file for bankruptcy or sell the collateral.  You can get out from the amount you owe on the trailer if you plan on leaving it behind.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters