QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy and get my license reinstated?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I have a judgment against my license from back in the early 1990's for an accident with no insurance. I paid the $500.00 reinstatement fee and they told me I would be reinstated. Then they told me not until I cleared up the judgment.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, filing bankruptcy will "clear up" the judgment from an auto accident, so your license can be reinstated.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Most likely no, the judgment is criminal not civil in nature and won't be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
We have experience reinstating driver's licenses through a bankruptcy filing.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, filing bankruptcy will get you your license back.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It is pretty common to file bankruptcy to resolve a revoked drivers license due to an unpaid accident. But I encourage you to explore other options to resolve this matter first with an experienced attorney before looking to bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
You have not identified the state where you were licensed. State laws differ. In Wisconsin, you could get your license reinstated upon filing a bankruptcy-unless the circumstances were such (such as intoxicated driving causing bodily injury) that the claims could not be discharged in bankruptcy. In any event, almost certain the limitations period for filing a claim against you for the accident has long passed. Consult a skilled BR lawyer in your locality. It's almost always worth the investment. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, it sounds like a bankruptcy will work to get your license reinstated, depending upon the circumstances of the accident.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters