QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy and my husband not file bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

38 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Beth Bizousky Carter
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Patel & Eisenhower, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are able to file individually even if you are married. You may want to speak with an attorney to find out if this is the best option for you and your spouse.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "yes," but both incomes have to be considered for means testing, which determines your eligibility to file bankruptcy in the first place.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
One spouse can file bankruptcy while the other does not do so. However, the Trustee will ask why the non-filing spouse is not filing, and you will need to have a good reason or fraud may be suspected.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at David Andersen & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are not required to file bankruptcy with your husband; however, you will need access to his income information. Bankruptcy options are based on your "household" income.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you need to make certain that each of you understand the consequences of bankruptcy. Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Either spouse can file their own petition in bankruptcy. However, certain exemptions are not available unless the non-filing spouse signs a spousal waiver allowing the exemptions.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's possible but not favored. Indeed, I think you will have to list all of his income in the schedules. So, it is better for both of you to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Gardiner & Associates Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes both parties do not have to file together. However some of his financial information will be used in preparing the petition.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Each party can file individually.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Yes. You can absolutely file bankruptcy without your spouse filing.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The answer is yes, if you are married, you can file bankruptcy without your spouse having to file bankruptcy with you. However, if you have been living together and are not separated, your spouse's financial information will still have to be disclosed in your bankruptcy petition.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible if you have separate accounts, but they will want to know his income and expenses. If these are joint bills he will be responsible for the full amount.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. However if you have any joint debts he will not be discharged from them. If you have any joint accounts those will be considered as part of the bankruptcy also.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Turnersville, NJ at Law Office of Joseph J. Rogers
Update Your Profile
Yes, however the court will take into consideration his income to determine whether you qualify for a bankruptcy. Also if there are debts that are joint in both of your names, he will still be liable for the full balance of the debt.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. But, the court may view all the assets of both of you as if they were before the court (as if they were your assets alone).
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are both not required to file bankruptcy. Whether or not it is advisable or needed under the facts of your case would depend on your circumstances, so you should consult an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file a single case, or jointly... it is up to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. There is no requirement in the bankruptcy code that a spouse must be joined in a bankruptcy filing. If you are considering filing and you and your husband have joint debts it might make sense to file a joint petition because there is only one filing fee for a joint petition and a joint petition might discharge joint debts. You should consult with an attorney who will analyze your debt and make an appropriate recommendation to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances, but usually one spouse can file alone.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may file individually even though you are married. However, due to community property principles, you will be required to disclose all community assets as well as include your spouse's income for purposes of qualification and determination of an inability to pay your debts.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but in Washington State we are a community property state so any bills that were made while you are married are joint debts. This means that if only one person files they can still go after the other person for any debts incurred while married and can garnish and put liens on houses and bank accounts.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is possible. However, it is not always wise. Fully evaluate things both ways before taking the leap.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. You may have to disclose your husband's income however, and that may affect your means test analysis. The means test will determine your ability to file under Chapter 7 or Chapter 13.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Yes as long as he is not a cosigner or responsible for any of your debts.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file as an individual even if you are married.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, although his income would need to be included if you share a household.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes it is possible for one spouse to file for bankruptcy and the other not to, but the non-filing spouses income is still going to be considered when calculating under the means test which determines if one can file a chapter 7 or must file a chapter 13. Recommend that you talk to a bankruptcy practitioner.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters