QUESTION

can i file bankruptcy by myself no money for lawyer

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
being sued by my previous bank non payment iof credit card bill. Have NO money. Court date oct.2 in St. Charles County
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a right to represent yourself in bankruptcy.  However, bankruptcy is a very complex area of law with many rules and nuances.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer free initial consultations, so it may be wise to meet with an attorney to determine if you even qualify for bankruptcy, and if so, if it is an appropriate process to undertake in your situation. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters