QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy chapter 7 if I owe $13000 and can't get my license?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, filing Chapter 7 will discharge the debt (as long as you weren't driving under the influence) and you'll be able to get your license back. You will have to pay the reinstatement fee.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have not filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy within the last 8 years and received a discharge, or have not filed a Chapter 13 in the last 6 years and received a discharge, you may qualify to file a Chapter 7 case and to receive a discharge of your debts.
Answered on May 18th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
If the reason you can not get your license is because of traffic tickets, then a chapter 7 will not do you any good. A chapter 7 does not eliminate traffic tickets. A chapter 13 eliminates civil (not criminal) traffic tickets. If the reason you can not get your license is because an insurance company sued you, then you can file a chapter 7, but you also need to go into state court an have the judgment voided after the chapter 7 is over. There are exceptions if alcohol was involved that you need to discuss with an attorney.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There is a lot more to determining whether you can file bankruptcy than just knowing the amount of your debt and one of the repercussions you face as a result of owing the debt. For example, some types of debt cannot be eliminated through bankruptcy, and it would make no sense for you to file if you did not see results.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
If you lost your drivers license for failure to pay traffic tickets, you can file Chapter 13 to discharge those tickets and get your license back. A Chapter 7 will not help you get your license back.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Certainly, but why can't you get your license?
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you can.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters