QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy for my deceased husband’s estate?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Late husband's estate is poor. There is about $7,000 in outstanding debts. I am the personal representative of his estate.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, only the living and active legal entities (corporations, cities etc) may file bankruptcy. Probating an estate serves the same function as bankruptcy, probate determines the assets and obligations, determines the priority of the obligations, sells the assets and uses the funds to pay off the liabilities and after the end of the probate all obligations are considered settled whether there is enough money to pay all or not.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
An estate cannot file bankruptcy. Probate is like a bankruptcy in that if there are not enough assets to pay the creditors, the debts are eliminated. Speak to your probate lawyer and look at the possibility of setting aside the estate as provided under the Nevada homestead laws.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need to do so. Generally you can deal with all the issues in a simple form of probate. Consult a probate lawyer; it is almost always worth it.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That would be a no.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is the estate is insolvent and has no assets there would be no point in doing so. See an attorney with the details and for a specific opinion.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters