QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy for student loans due to financial hardship?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maine
More details to this question:
I've been paying my student loans for over 20 yrs + . Can I be forgiven for these loans under Obama' Executive Order? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't know about Obama's executive order, but you asked your question in the bankruptcy category, so I will tell you that student loans are only dischargeable in bankruptcy if you can prove, after trial, that repaying the loans would constitute an "undue hardship" on you and your family, as that term is defined by case law in your jurisdiction. You should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area for more details. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters