QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy for the second time if my first filing happened in 2005?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy in 2005 and I'm now a single mother that just finished school and I have credit card and hospital debt that I need to file on again.
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

There is an 8 year bar to discharge. Wait until it has been over 8 years since your previous bankruptcy. Alternatively, you are eligible to file chapter 13 now.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file another chapter 7 eight years after filing the last chapter 7.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have to wait 8 years between the filing dates of two chapter 7 bankruptcies.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it's been eight years you can probably file again.? See a lawyer, and good luck.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on what type of bankruptcy you filed in 2005, and whether you obtained a discharge in the case. Assuming you did get your discharge, here are the rules: If you filed a Chapter 7, you must wait 8 years from the filing date to file another Chapter 7, or 4 years to file Chapter 13. If you filed Chapter 13, you must wait 6 years from the filing date to file Chapter 7 or 2 years to file Chapter 13.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
If your previous case was a Chapter 7, you can file another 7 after 8 years have passed and you otherwise qualify.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to speak with a bankruptcy attorney with the details of your circumstances.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file another chapter 7 8 years after the date you filed in 2005. You can file a chapter 13 at any time now.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Must be a full 8 yrs. From date of your last discharge.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You are allowed to obtain a chapter 7 discharge of your debt once every eight years. If your discharge date is eight or more years ago, you should be able to file a new bankruptcy. Please make sure you file with an experienced bankruptcy attorney as filing pro se has to be one of the all time worst mistakes a person can do with their financial life.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It all depends on the chapter of the bankruptcy code you proceeded under in 2005 and what chapter you intend to use now. There are basically two chapters available to consumer debtors: Chapter 7 and Chapter 13. There has to be two years between a Chapter 13 filing followed by another 13 filing. There has to be four years between a Chapter 7 followed by a Chapter 13; six years between a Chapter 13 followed by a Chapter 7; and 8 years between two chapter 7 filings.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Usually yes. To receive a discharge or forgiveness of your debts, the time between your last Chapter 7 filing date and the new Chapter 7 filing date must be 8 years. Things change if the previous bankruptcy was a Chapter 13.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you received a discharge in 2005 and want to file a Chapter 7, you will need to wait until after the anniversary of your 2005 filing to file another Chapter 7. You must wait 8 years to file to seek another discharge in a Chapter 7.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You must wait until 8 years have passed before filing again so the date that you filed back in 2005 will be quite important.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Thornhill & Holt, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed BK in 2005, you will be eligible sometime this year, depending on the month you filed.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 case before, you need to wait 8 years from the date you filed the other case before you qualify again. If you filed a Chapter 13 or 11 before, you should be fine to file now.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Wellman Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Chapters involved and if both are Chapter 7 it depends on the exact date as we're only through May 1st of 2013. Eight years must pass from the filing of a Chapter 7 to a subsequent filing of a Chapter 7 (so a case filed prior to May 1st of 2005 would be fine). Any other Chapter combination is even less time and would have already passed (filing a Chapter 7 after filing a Chapter 13 = 6 years, filing a Chapter 13 after Chapter 7 = 4 years, and filing Chapter 13 after Chapter 13 = 2 years). There is no time limit if a discharge was not received (e.g. a Chapter 13 that was dismissed for non-payment).
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Robert H. Johnson, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends when you filed and what chapters you filed. You may file a chapter 7 every 8 years.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters