QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy if I'm a newly divorce 62 year old with a voluntary repossession and I'm on SSI disability?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I remember answering this same question yesterday. With the limited information you provide, it is likely you can file. I do not know whether you should file because it may be inappropriate or entirely unnecessary. Only way to find out for sure is to meet with a local bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Answered this yesterday, but the answer is still yes.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you really don't need to since nobody can garnish your SSI.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters