QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy if I’m on SSI, clean my debt and keep my car in monthly payment?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Those are all options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Being on SSI, cleaning your credit and keeping your vehicle payments current are not going to prevent you from filing bankruptcy. The better questions are whether bankruptcy is necessary and will allow you to maintain these goals.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You can reaffirm on the car, but you must be able to make the monthly payments. Good Luck.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Yes this is possible.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should be able to keep your car as long as the equity does not exceed applicable exemptions. You might also qualify for free legal aid if your only income is SSI. Check with your local Legal Aid chapter. If your income is too high for legal aid, then get a free consultation from a bankruptcy attorney and find out if you are "judgment proof" meaning there is nothing a creditor could take from you. SSI is exempt from most debts.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
There is no reason I see that you can not do that.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2015 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters