QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy if in 1999, I was involved in an auto accident and at fault, was paying $50.00 per month but I stopped when I lost my job?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I file bankruptsey on this?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If it's civil and not criminal yes.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nothing you describe would stop you from filing bankruptcy. But if the fault in the accident was from driving under the influence, you may not be able to discharge this debt in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
As long as you weren't driving drunk or high, the debt from the auto accident will be discharged.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely you could discharge it, but there are a few limited exceptions. You need to talk to a lawyer about it.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file bankruptcy and wipe out the debt, unless you were driving under the influence at the time.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters