QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy if my sister filed bankruptcy at the same address recently and she did not include me in her household number?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am currently separated from my husband and living with my mom and sister temporarily but I don't contribute to the expenses of their household at this time. I am in the process of getting my own place.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Fort Collins, CO at The Salas Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. The address should not be an issue.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
For bankruptcy, a household is an economic unit. So if you're paying your own expenses and not contributing to their expenses, your economic unit is just one.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters