QUESTION

Can I file bankruptcy in order to stop an eviction?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being evicted for non-payment.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you cannot afford the rent, bankruptcy will not help you, though it could buy you additional time to find a new place.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
The best you will do will be to temporarily delay the eviction; it is not worth filing a bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It would be an abuse of the bankruptcy system to file a bankruptcy for just that one debt and would not be a financially responsible move either. Filing bankruptcy will only delay an eviction for a short while and will cost you a lot for a little benefit. I would look for a better solution. Best regards,
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you already have a court judgment for eviction, then bankruptcy will not stop the action. If there is no judgment, bankruptcy will stop the process, but a landlord can petition the court for permission to proceed. The court will almost always do this.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot just file bankruptcy with the sole purpose being to stop an eviction.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters